Outstanding Park Employee

MIPE members reward their exemplary employees with the Outstanding Park Employee Award.

To nominate someone for MIPE Outstanding Park Employee:

1. Download a nomination form, fill out and send to
124 N Charles Avenue, Villa Park, IL 60181

or

2. Fill out our online nomination form

Past MIPE Outstanding Park Employee Award Recipients

2018 Brad Wedge Waukegan Park District

2017 Jose (Freddy) Rodriguez Park Ridge Park District

2016 Jose Dominguez – Waukegan Park District
2016 Brian Cavanaugh – Geneva Park District
2016 Tony Bonavolnta – Palatine Park District
2016 Mike Mascal – DeKalb Park District
2016 Juan Medina – Hanover Park Park District

2015 Rafael Ayala Waukegan Park District
2015 James Braun Round Lake Area Park District
2015 Ken Kerfoot Geneva Park District

2014 Tom Amore Geneva Park District
2014 Luke Chaparro Bolingbrook Park District
2014 Don Gach Arlington Heights Park District
2014 Mike Gonzalez Bolingbrook Park District
2014 Victor Rabago Palatine Park District
2014 Juan Santiago Park District

2013 Pablo Munoz Geneva Park District
2013 Evaristo Duran Waukegan Park District
2013 Bob Zalesny Arlington Heights Park District
2013 John Krueger Schaumburg Park District
2013 Jesus Neri Schaumburg Park District
2013 Byron Wright Palatine Park District

2012 – Bill Braun, Geneva Park District
2012 – Ryan Bordewick Woodridge Park District
2012 – Jesus Garcia Arlington Heights Park District
2012 – Mike Ratajcazak Bloomingdale Park District
2012 – Larry Miller Geneva Park District
2012 – Ryan Wakely Palatine Park District

2011 – Brandon McCallum, Palatine Park District
2011 – Dale Tempera, Schaumburg Park District
2011 – Matt Messenter, Schaumburg Park District
2011 – Dan Payne, Skokie Park District

2010 – John Driscoll, Schaumburg Park District
2010 – Ken McEwen, West Chicago Park District
2010 – Byron Wright, Palatine Park District

2009 – Kim Hansen, Batavia Park District
2009 – Gary Motyka, Batavia Park District
2009 – Hector Perez, Batavia Park District
2009 – Miguel Perez, Batavia Park District
2009 – Alex Brandt, Batavia Park District
2009 – Jim Beckman, Deerfield Park District
2009 – Jose Bedolla, Waukegan Park District
2009 – Brandon McCallum, Palatine Park District
2009 – Christopher Czajka, Arlington Heights Park Distict

2008 – Jake Lacher, West Chicago Park District
2008 – Ken McEwen, West Chicago Park District
2008 – John Seikmann, West Chicago Park District
2008 – Tom Lenhart, Palatine Park District
2008 – Steve Monson, Arlington Heights Park District
2008 – Carlos Lebron, Waukegan Park District

2007 – Ross Cali, Schaumburg Park District
2007 – Flavio Garcia, Arlington Heights Park District
2007 – Steve Davis, Palatine Park District

2006 – Bill Jones, Palatine Park District
2006 – Jason Berger, Forest Preserve District of DuPage County
2006 – Cindy Anderson, West Chicago Park District
2006 – Rosa Gonzalez, West Chicago Park District
2006 – Shane Krauch, West Chicago Park District
2006 – Jeff Majewski, West Chicago Park District
2006 – Chris Murphy, Waukegan Park District
2006 – Kevin Boehm, Waukegan Park District
2006 – Matt Gaynor, Schaumburg Park District
2006 – Chris Polotto, Schaumburg Park District